Michele Thompson - Speech and Language Therapy - South West London including Wimbledon, Raynes Park, Kingston, Surbiton, New Malden and Morden

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Word of Mouth Therapy Ltd is registered with Companies House no. 08784336. Word of Mouth delivers independent speech and language therapy to children in the home, clinic and/or educational setting. It is owned and directed by Michele Thompson, Speech and Language Therapist. Word of Mouth operates a website at www.wordofmouth-uk.com. Word of Mouth works in accordance with professional guidelines from the Royal College of Speech and Language Therapists, The Health and Care Professionals Council and The Association of Speech and Language Therapists in Independent Practice. Word of Mouth also abides by the laws of The Data Protection Acts 1998 and 2003 and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018.

Word of Mouth is committed to protecting the privacy of information provided by clients.

Collection of personal information

Information about your child may be collected via spoken or written information from parents/carers. With parental consent, information may also be collected from other professionals working with your child (such as teachers, nursery staff, childminders, NHS Speech and Language Therapist). We may also collect information about family members where this relates to your child e.g. contact details for parents and relevant medical or developmental history. You may use the Word of Mouth website without providing any personal information.

If your enquiry does not result in your child being seen by Word of Mouth then this personal information will be deleted once your enquiry has been dealt with. If your child is subsequently seen by Word of Mouth, these details may be added to their personal record.

The website contains links to other internet sites which are outside our control and are not covered by this privacy policy. We are not responsible for data which you provide through any such linked websites.

Our use of personal information

Personal information collected by us via: email, telephone or face to face, is stored and used by us for the purpose of delivering your child's speech and language therapy.

Any sensitive personal details are stored in a secure and confidential system and processed in confidence by Word of Mouth and shall only be used for the purposes of delivering appropriate speech and language therapy services to your child.

With your consent, information about your child's speech and language needs will be shared with other professionals involved in your child's care, when it is in your child's best interests. A record of your consent is kept within your child's case notes.

Unless we are required to do so by law, we will not disclose any personal information collected to any person other than as set out above.

We do not employ agents to process personal data, for example specialist mailing companies to send out communications.

We do not give or sell client details to any third parties.

How we use personal information

We use this information:

  • To prepare, plan and provide speech and language therapy services appropriate for your child's needs.
  • To communicate with you via post, email, telephone, mobile messages and SMS in relation to: confirming and preparing for appointments, general communication in between appointments, sending you reports and programmes for your child (password protected), copying you in to communications with other professionals involved with your child (your child's initials rather than full name will be used in emails), sending you resources, sending you invoices and receipts.
  • For clinical audit to assess and improve our service. Results of audits will always be presented with all client identities removed.
  • For management and administration, for example surnames of clients are included in our password protected accounting database. Whenever personal identifiers are not needed for these tasks, if possible we remove them from the information we use.

How we store personal information

All information about you, your child and their speech and language therapy is stored securely in our systems to ensure that we have a complete record of our service to them. All documents containing confidential information are only accessible via a password which is held by Michele Thompson. Any paper based confidential information such as assessments are stored securely in accordance with Data Protection Regulations.

Videos may be taken of clients with parental consent. These are temporarily stored on an encrypted and password protected tablet. These may then be viewed by the Speech & Language Therapist (SLT) in order to make notes in a client record within 24 hours of the child's appointment, after which the video is destroyed. Videos are also shared with parents upon request.

The minimum amount of confidential information will be taken out of the Speech and Language Therapist's office base. When your child's information is taken out of the office base it will be kept with the SLT or will be locked in the boot of the SLT's car (whichever is deemed to be the most secure at that time).

In accordance with law, all records will be kept securely until your child is 25 years old. After this time all records relating to your child will be destroyed.

Meeting our professional obligations

It is a legal requirement for all Speech and Language Therapists to be registered with the Health and Care Professions Council (HCPC). The HCPC has clear standards of conduct, performance and ethics that all registrants must adhere to.

These standards affect the way in which we process and share information. Specifically:

  • Standard 2: Communicate appropriately and effectively "You must share relevant information, where appropriate, with colleagues involved in the care, treatment or other services provided to a service user."
  • Standard 10: Keep records of your work.
  • "You must keep full, clear, and accurate records for everyone you care for, treat, or provide other services to. You must complete all records promptly and as soon as possible after providing care, treatment or other services. You must keep records secure by protecting them from loss, damage or inappropriate access."

UK Data Protection Law and EU General Data Protection Regulations

Data Protection Law lays down wide-ranging rules, backed up by criminal sanctions, for the processing of information about identifiable, living individuals. It also gives individuals certain rights in relation to personal data held about them by others. Michele Thompson is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) as a Data Controller. Michele's registration number is Z2358572. You can view her ICO registration by visiting: https://ico.org.uk/ESDWebPages/Entry/Z2358572.

Our lawful basis for processing personal information

Our lawful basis for processing and storing personal information is one of 'legitimate interest' (under article 6 of GDPR). We cannot adequately deliver a service to your child without processing their personal information. As it is both a necessity for our service delivery and of benefit to your child, we have a legitimate interest to process and store their data. Data relating to an individual's health is classified as 'Special Category Data' under section 9 of the GDPR. The regulations specify that health professionals who are "legally bound to professional secrecy" may have a lawful basis for processing this data. Speech and Language Therapists are legally bound to keep client information confidential and it is under this condition that we process and store personal information.

Our responsibilities

We are committed to maintaining the security and confidentiality of your child's record. We actively implement security measures to ensure their information is safe, and audit these regularly.

We will not release your personal details to any third party without first seeking your consent, unless this is allowed for or required by law.

We are constantly working to ensure compliance with current data protection regulation.

Your rights

Data protection legislation gives you, the parent, various rights. The most important of these are as follows:

  • You have the right to a copy of information we hold about your child.
  • You have the right to ask for your record to be amended if you believe that it is wrong.

How to access your child's records

You can access the information we hold about you by writing to us at the address given below. Please apply in writing rather than by email, so that we receive an original signature to compare against the records we hold.

A copy of your child's records is provided free of charge.

We will provide access to your child's records within 30 days of receipt of all necessary information.

Please make your request in writing to:

Word of Mouth Therapy Ltd
25 Fairfield East
Kingston
Surrey KT1 2PT

If you have any further questions about how we use your information, please contact michele@wordofmouth-uk.com.

Further information about data protection legislation and your rights is available from the Information Commissioner's Office or by calling 0303 123 1113, 9am to 5pm, Monday to Friday.